The Affordable Organic Store

Amaranth Seeds (Thotakura) (10 Seeds)

20

Buy the finest Amaranth Seeds (Thotakura) Online for Gardening at the most affordable price of Rs.20 along with free Home Delivery across India at The Affordable Organic Store now.

SKU: TA100006 Category:

Amaranth (Thotakura) is a green leafy vegetable rich in potassium. The leaves of Amaranth are a storehouse for many phytonutrients, antioxidants, minerals, and vitamins which contribute immensely to health and wellness. Try our Non-GMO Amaranth Seeds.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Number of seeds in a packet – 10

PLANT DESCRIPTION

  1. Difficulty Level-Easy
  2. Plant Height – 92-152cm
  3. Type – Outdoor
  4. Feed – Vermicompost for nutrients every week, Seaweed once a month for greener leaves, and Epsom salt for better blooming once a month.
  5. Watering – 1-2 times a week.
  6. Sunlight – Full sunlight 
  7. Germination Time – 1 week
  8. Harvesting  time – 5 weeks
  9. Temperature – 18°- 35°C
  10. Season –Annual

HOW TO GROW

  1. Take a Seedling Tray and fill it with Cocopeat.
  2. Make ½ inch deep hole and put 4 seeds in each hole.
  3. Fill the hole with Cocopeat and spray with water.
  4. Water 1-2 times a week.
  5. Seeds will germinate within a week.
  6. Full sunlight is needed.
  7. The time of harvest is 5 weeks.

ALTERNATE METHOD

  1. Take a Medium Size Pot and add a good Potting Mix.
  2. If planting in the soil adds Neem Cake PowderVermicompost, and Seaweed.

ALTERNATE NAME

Botanical name: Amaranthus viridis

Hindi: hara aimaarainth(हरा ऐमारैंथ)

Kannada: Hasiru amaranth(ಹಸಿರು ಅಮರಂಥ್)

Bengali: Sabuja āmarāntha(সবুজ আমরান্থ)

Tamil: Paccai amarānt(பச்சை அமராந்த்)

Telugu: Ākupacca usirikāya(ఆకుపచ్చ ఉసిరికాయ)

Marathi: Hiravā rājagirā(हिरवा राजगिरा)

Malayalam: pacca amaranth(പച്ച അമരന്ത്)

Other Name : Thotakura, Amarnath, Amarn, Amarnath thotakura

How to buy amaranth (Thota Kura) seeds/plant seeds online?

The Affordable Organic Store is the best site to buy amaranth (Thota Kura) seeds online in India with free delivery across India. You can get the best gardening seeds and the most affordable gardening seeds on The Affordable Organic Store.  The Affordable Organic Store is your one-stop shop to buy vegetable seeds online, to buy herbs seeds online, to buy flowers seeds online, to buy microgreen seeds online, and to buy fruits seeds online for gardening needs. You can also buy manure online here. You can also buy pots online for gardening, gardening tools online. You can also buy cheap seeds online in The Affordable Organic Store. You can also buy Indian vegetable seeds online here. You also get free seeds on every purchase of seeds.

 

Weight 0.002 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Amaranth Seeds (Thotakura) (10 Seeds)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    Open chat
    1
    Chat With Us
    Hello, How can I help you?