The Affordable Organic Store

Indica Sponge Gourd Seeds (26 seeds)

45

Buy the finest Sponge Gourd Tori Seeds Online for Gardening only for Rs.45 with free Home Delivery across India only at The Affordable Organic Store now.

Availability: Only 5 left in stock

SKU: TA100405 Category:

Sponge gourds as their name suggests have a soft cushiony interior. They are used to make koftas and curries. The peel of the gourd has medicinal value while the insides are ground to make vadhis.  Also, check out our workshops for more details. 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Indica Sponge Gourd Seeds – 26

PLANT DESCRIPTION
  1. Difficulty Level – Easy
  2. Flower color- Yellow
  3. Vine height – Up to 30 feet
  4. Fruit/Vegetable color–Olive or leafy green
  5. Type – Outdoor
  6. Feed – Vermicompost for nutrients every week, Seaweed, and Epsom salt once a month.
  7. Watering – Keep the potting medium moist (not soggy).
  8. Sunlight – Full sunlight
  9. Germination Time – 2 weeks
  10. Time of Harvesting –12 weeks
  11. Suitable Temperature – 25°C -32°C
  12. Season – All seasons except peak winters.
HOW TO GROW SPONGE GOURD FROM SEEDS
  1. Take a soil to a bigger-sized pot or grow bag and fill it with Potting Mix.
  2. Make ½ inch deep holes and put 1 seed in each hole.
  3. Fill the hole with Potting Mix and spray with water.
  4. Keep the potting soil moist (not soggy).
  5. Seeds will germinate within two weeks. 
ALTERNATE METHOD
  1. Sow the seeds in a Seedling Tray filled with Cocopeat and replant it within a week after germination. 
  2. If planting in the soil adds Neem Cake PowderVermicompost, and Seaweed.
ALTERNATE NAME

Botanical Name: Luffa aegyptiaca

sponge gourd seed in hindi: Laukee(लौकी)

sponge gourd seed in tamil: KatarpaciPucani(கடற்பாசிபூசணி)

sponge gourd seed in telugu: SpanjiGum’madikaya(స్పాంజిగుమ్మడికాయ)

sponge gourd seed in kannada: SpanjSorekayi(ಸ್ಪಾಂಜ್ಸೋರೆಕಾಯಿ)

sponge gourd seed in bengali: Spanjala’u(স্পঞ্জলাউ)

sponge gourd seed in marathi: Spanjalauki(स्पंजलौकी)

sponge gourd seed in malayalam: SpeancMattanna(സ്പോഞ്ച്മത്തങ്ങ)

Other names: sponje gourd

How to buy indica sponge gourd seeds/plant seeds online in India?

The Affordable Organic Store is the best site to buy indica sponge gourd seeds online in India with free delivery across India. You can get the best gardening seeds and the most affordable gardening seeds on The Affordable Organic Store.  The Affordable Organic Store is your one-stop shop to buy vegetable seeds online, to buy herbs seeds online, to buy flowers seeds online, to buy microgreen seeds online, and to buy fruits seeds online for gardening needs.

You can also buy manure online here. You can also buy pots online for gardening, gardening tools online. You can also buy cheap seeds online in The Affordable Organic Store. You can also buy Indian vegetable seeds online here. You also get free seeds on every purchase of seeds.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Indica Sponge Gourd Seeds (26 seeds)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    Open chat
    1
    Chat With Us
    Hello, How can I help you?