The Affordable Organic Store

Raunak Seeds Ridge Gourd Seeds (22 seeds)

30

Buy the finest Ridge Gourd Seeds Online for Gardening only for Rs.30 with free Home Delivery across India only at The Affordable Organic Store now.

Out of stock

SKU: TA100404 Category:

Ridge Gourd is a green fleshy vegetable. It is rich in essential components like dietary fiber, water content, vitamin A, vitamin C, iron, magnesium, and vitamin B6. Try our non-GMO Ridge Gourd seeds. Also, check out our workshops for more details. 

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Raunak Seeds Ridge Gourd Seeds – 22

PLANT DESCRIPTION
  1. Difficulty Level – Moderate
  2. Plant Height – Grows as a vine up to 5-6 feet. Needs strong trellis support.
  3. Bears unisexual flowers that require cross-pollination for fruiting.
  4. Flower Color – Yellow
  5. Fruit Color – Green
  6. Type – Outdoor
  7. Feed – VermiCompost for nutrients every week, Seaweed once a month for greener leaves, and  Epsom salt for better blooming once a month.
  8. Watering – Watering should be done at an interval of 3-4 days
  9. Sunlight – Full sunlight for at least 6-8 hours per day
  10. Germination time – Within a week
  11. Repotting time – 2-3 weeks
  12. Flowering time – 5-6 weeks
  13. Fruiting time – 7-8 weeks
  14. Suitable temperature – 25°C to 35°C
  15. Season – Summer, Monsoon, and Spring
HOW TO GROW RIDGE GOURD FROM SEEDS 
  1. Take a  Seedling Tray and fill it with Cocopeat.
  2. Make ½ inch deep hole and put 1 seed in each hole.
  3. Fill the hole with Cocopeat and spray with water.
  4. Watering should be done at an interval of 3-4 days.
  5. Seeds will germinate within a week.
  6. Re-pot the sapling to a Medium Size Pot in 2-3 weeks.
  7. Full sunlight is needed for at least 6-8 hours per day.
ALTERNATE METHOD
  1. Also prefers direct sowing.
  2. Take a Medium Size Pot and Potting Mix.
  3. If planting in the soil adds Neem Cake Powder,  VermiCompost, and Seaweed.
ALTERNATE NAME

Botanical name : Luffa acutangula

ridge gourd seed in hindi : Turee/ Tori (तुरई)

ridge gourd seed in tamil : Ritj curaikkay (ரிட்ஜ் கோர்ட்)

ridge gourd seed in telugu : Ridj potlakaya (రిడ్జ్ గోర్డ్)

ridge gourd seed in kannada : Heerekayi (ಹೀರೆಕಾಯಿ)

ridge gourd seed in bengali : Jhenge (ঝিঙ্গে)

ridge gourd seed in odia: Janhi (ଜହ୍ନି)

Other names: Ridge guard

How to buy raunak seeds ridge gourd seeds/plant seeds online in India?

The Affordable Organic Store is the best site to buy raunak seeds ridge gourd seeds online in India with free delivery across India. You can get the best gardening seeds and the most affordable gardening seeds on The Affordable Organic Store.  The Affordable Organic Store is your one-stop shop to buy vegetable seeds online, to buy herbs seeds online, to buy flowers seeds online, to buy microgreen seeds online, and to buy fruits seeds online for gardening needs.

You can also buy manure online here. You can also buy pots online for gardening, gardening tools online. You can also buy cheap seeds online in The Affordable Organic Store. You can also buy Indian vegetable seeds online here. You also get free seeds on every purchase of seeds.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Raunak Seeds Ridge Gourd Seeds (22 seeds)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    Open chat
    1
    Chat With Us
    Hello, How can I help you?