The Affordable Organic Store

Bottle Gourd Seeds (3 seeds)

(1 customer review)

10

Buy the finest Bottle Gourd Seeds Online for Gardening only for Rs.10 with free Home Delivery across India only at The Affordable Organic Store now.

Availability: In stock

Quantity Price
1 - 2 10
3 - 4 9
5+ 8
SKU: TA100030 Category:

Bottle gourd is a vegetable high in water and is a rich source of vitamin C, K and calcium. It helps in maintaining a healthy heart. Try our Non-GMO Bottle Gourd Seeds. (bottel gourd)To know more click here ( Youtube )

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Number of seeds in a packet – 3

PLANT DESCRIPTION
  1. Difficulty Level-Easy
  2. Type-Outdoor
  3. Feed – VermiCompost for nutrients every week, Seaweed once a month for greener leaves and Epsom salt for better blooming once a month.
  4. Watering – Everyday
  5. Sunlight – Full sunlight
  6. Germination Time – 1 week
  7. Repotting Time- 2 weeks
  8. Flowering Time – 6-7 weeks
  9. Fruiting Time – 8-9 weeks
  10. Harvesting time – 10 weeks
  11. Suitable Temperature – 18°C – 22°C
  12. Season – Annual
  13. Sowing – Summer
HOW TO GROW BOTTLE GOURD FROM SEEDS
  1. Take a Seedling Tray and fill it with Cocopeat.
  2. Make ½ inch deep hole and put 1 seed in each hole.
  3. Fill the hole with Cocopeat and spray with water using spray gun or spray bottle.
  4. Keep the soil moist not soggy.
  5. Seeds will germinate within a week.
  6. Re-pot the sapling to a Medium Size Pot in 2 weeks.
  7. Full sunlight is needed.
  8. The time to harvest is 10 weeks.
ALTERNATE METHOD 
  1. Take a Medium Size Pot and add a Potting Mix.
  2. If planting in the soil add Neem Cake Powder, VermiCompost and Seaweed.
ALTERNATE NAME

Botanical name: Lagenaria siceraria

bottle gourd seed in hindi: Laukee (लौकी)

bottle gourd seed in tamil: Curaikkāy (சுரைக்காய்)

bottle gourd seed in telugu: Sīsā poṭlakāya (సీసా పొట్లకాయ) ,Bottle guard

bottle gourd seed in kannada: Bāṭal sōrekāyi (ಬಾಟಲ್ ಸೋರೆಕಾಯಿ) 

bottle gourd seed in bengali: Bōtala lā’u (বোতল লাউ)

bottle gourd seed in marathi: Dudhībhōpaḷā (दुधीभोपळा)

bottle gourd seed in malayalam: kuppi peāṟēāṭṭa (കുപ്പി പൊറോട്ട)

Other name: botel groud

How to buy bottle gourd seeds/plant seeds online in India?

The Affordable Organic Store is the best site to buy bottle gourd seeds online in India with free delivery across India. You can get the best gardening seeds and the most affordable gardening seeds on The Affordable Organic Store.  The Affordable Organic Store is your one-stop shop to buy vegetable seeds online, to buy herbs seeds online, to buy flowers seeds online, to buy microgreen seeds online and to buy fruits seeds online for gardening needs. You can also buy manure online here. You can also buy pots online for gardening, gardening tools online. You can also buy cheap seeds online in The Affordable Organic Store. You can also buy Indian vegetable seeds online here. You also get free seeds on every purchase of seeds.

 

 

Weight 0.002 g

1 review for Bottle Gourd Seeds (3 seeds)

  1. Anchal Nair

    I have got almost all the seeds germinated.and started getting fruits too..

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    Open chat
    1
    Chat With Us
    Hello, How can I help you?