The Affordable Organic Store

Basil Holy / Tulsi Seeds (20 seeds) (20 seeds)

(1 customer review)

35

Buy the finest Basil Holy / Tulsi Seeds Online for Gardening only for Rs.35 with free Home Delivery across India only at The Affordable Organic Store now.

Availability: In stock

SKU: TA100060 Category:

Holy Basil is a traditional herb with lots of medicinal properties. It is essential in every home garden. They are known to be good mosquito repellent. Try our Non-GMO Holy Basil Seeds.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Number of seeds in a packet – 20

PLANT DESCRIPTION
  1. Type – Indoor (Balcony / Terrace)
  2. Aroma – A strong aroma and an astringent.
  3. Flavour – Bitter flavour
  4. Feed – Vermicompost for nutrients every week, Seaweed once a month for greener leaves and Epsom Salt for better blooming once a month.
  5. Watering – Everyday
  6. Sunlight – Full sunlight
  7. Germination Time – 1 week
  8. Harvesting Time – 17 weeks
  9. Suitable Temperature – 15°C – 25°C
  10. Season – Perennial
  11. Sowing – April-June
HOW TO GROW BASIL HOLY / TULSI FROM SEEDS 
  1. Take a Growbag and fill it with Cocopeat.
  2. Sprinkle the seeds around the Growbag.
  3. Fill the hole with Cocopeat lightly and spray water using spray gun or spray bottle.
  4. Keep the soil moist not soggy.
  5. Seeds will germinate within a week.
  6. Full sunlight is needed.
  7. The time to harvest is 17 weeks.
ALTERNATE METHOD
  1. Take a Medium Size Pot and add a Potting Mix.
  2. If planting in the soil add Neem Cake PowderVermicompost and Seaweed.
ALTERNATE NAME

Botanical name: Ocimum tenuiflorum

holy basil/tulsi seed in hindi: Pavitra Tulsi (पवित्र तुलसी)

holy basil/tulsi seed in tamil: Puṉita tuḷaci (புனித துளசி)

holy basil/tulsi seed in telugu: Pavitra Tulsi (పవిత్ర తులసి)

holy basil/tulsi seed in kannada: Pavitra Tulsi (ಪವಿತ್ರ ತುಳಸಿ)

holy basil/tulsi seed in bengali: Pavitra Pudina (পবিত্র পুদিনা)

holy basil/tulsi seed in marathi: Pavitra tuḷasi (पवित्र तुळस)

holy basil/tulsi seed in malayalam: viśud’dha tuḷasi (വിശുദ്ധ തുളസി)

Other Name : tulasi seeds

How to buy holy basil/tulsi seeds/plant seeds online in India?

The Affordable Organic Store is the best site to buy tulsi / holy basil seeds online in India with free delivery across India. You can get the best gardening seeds and the most affordable gardening seeds on The Affordable Organic Store.  The Affordable Organic Store is your one-stop shop to buy vegetable seeds online, to buy herbs seeds online, to buy flowers seeds online, to buy microgreen seeds online and to buy fruits seeds online for gardening needs. You can also buy manure online here. You can also buy pots online for gardening, gardening tools online. You can also buy cheap seeds online in The Affordable Organic Store. You can also buy Indian vegetable seeds online here. You also get free seeds on every purchase of seeds.

Weight 0.002 g

1 review for Basil Holy / Tulsi Seeds (20 seeds) (20 seeds)

  1. Chandrakant Bagdi Bagdi

    Which type of Tulsidas Rama shyam kapoor pls explain

    • Shivam Gupta

      These are Rama tulsi

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1
    1
    Your Cart
    Oregano seeds
    Oregano Seeds (30 seeds)
    1 X 35 = 35
    Open chat
    1
    Chat With Us
    Hello, How can I help you?