The Affordable Organic Store

Basil Green Seeds (20 seeds)

(1 customer review)

35

Buy the finest Basil Green Seeds Online for Gardening only for Rs.35 with free Home Delivery across India only at The Affordable Organic Store now.

Availability: In stock

SKU: TA100020 Category:

These extremely aromatic leaves also have a delightful variety of flavours, from the slightly lemony mint of sweet basil to cinnamon and liquorice. Leaf colours span to rich green. The flowers are insignificant but very popular with bees. Try our Non-GMO Basil Green Seeds. Also, check out our workshops for more details.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Number of seeds in a packet – 20

PLANT DESCRIPTION
  1. Type – Indoor (Balcony / Terrace)
  2. Aroma – Spicy
  3. Flavour –  Bitter 
  4. Feed – VermiCompost for nutrients every week, Seaweed once a month for greener leaves and Epsom salt for better blooming once a month.
  5. Watering – Every day
  6. Sunlight – Full sunlight
  7. Germination Time – 1 week
  8. Harvesting Time – 4 weeks
  9. Suitable Temperature – 15°C – 23°C
  10. Season – Perennial
  11. Sowing – Summer
HOW TO GROW BASIL GREEN FROM SEEDS
  1. Take a Growbag and fill it with Cocopeat.
  2. Sprinkle the seeds around the Growbag.
  3. Fill the hole with Cocopeat lightly and spray water using spray gun or spray bottle.
  4. Keep the soil moist not soggy.
  5. Seeds will germinate within a week.
  6. Full sunlight is needed.
  7. The time to harvest is 4 weeks.
ALTERNATE METHOD 
  1. Take a Medium Size Pot and add a Potting Mix.
  2. If planting in the soil add Neem Cake Powder, VermiCompost and Seaweed.
ALTERNATE NAME

Botanical name: Ocimum tenuiflorum

basil green seed in hindi: Hari Tulasi (हरी तुलसी)

basil green seed in tamil: Pachchai Tulasi (பச்சை துளசி)

basil green seed in telugu: Ākupacca tulasi (ఆకుపచ్చ తులసి) 

basil green seed in kannada: Hasiru tuḷasi (ಹಸಿರು ತುಳಸಿ) 

basil green seed in bengali: Sabuja tulasī (সবুজ তুলসী)

basil green seed in marathi: Hiravi Tulasa (हिरवी तुळस)

basil green seed in malayalam: Pacca Tualsi (പച്ച തുളസി)

Other names : bazil green seeds, Medicinal plants, Badil

How to buy basil green seeds/plant seeds online in India?

The Affordable Organic Store is the best site to buy basil green seeds online in India with free delivery across India. You can get the best gardening seeds and the most affordable gardening seeds on The Affordable Organic Store.  The Affordable Organic Store is your one-stop shop to buy vegetable seeds online, to buy herbs seeds online, to buy flowers seeds online, to buy microgreen seeds online and to buy fruits seeds online for gardening needs.

You can also buy manure online here. You can also buy pots online for gardening, gardening tools online. You can also buy cheap seeds online in The Affordable Organic Store. You can also buy Indian vegetable seeds online here. You also get free seeds on every purchase of seeds.

Weight 0.002 g

1 review for Basil Green Seeds (20 seeds)

  1. Riti singh

    A beautiful plant with aromatic leaves. Thanks

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    Open chat
    1
    Chat With Us
    Hello, How can I help you?