The Affordable Organic Store

Watermelon Seeds (3 seeds)

15

Buy the finest Watermelon Seeds Online for Gardening only for Rs.15 with free Home Delivery across India only at The Affordable Organic Store now.

Availability: In stock

SKU: TA100073 Category:

Grow your iconic summertime treats at your home garden. As the name suggests Watermelon is a fruit with a high water content that cools the body’s temperature. Watermelon can be used in juice and other desserts. Try our Non-GMO Watermelon Seeds.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Number of seeds in a packet – 3

PLANT DESCRIPTION
  1. Difficulty Level – Moderate
  2. Vine Height – 6 to 8 ft
  3. Type-Outdoor
  4. Requires support of stakes or trellis.
  5. Bears unisexual flowers that need cross-pollination for fruiting.
  6. Flower Color – Yellow
  7. Fruit Color – Green skin and red pulp with seeds.
  8. Feed – Vermicompost for nutrients every week, Seaweed once a month for greener leaves and Epsom salt for better blooming once a month.
  9. Watering – Everyday
  10. Sunlight – Full sunlight
  11. Germination Time – 1 to 2 weeks
  12. Repotting Time – 1 week after germination.
  13. Flowering Time – 6 to 10 weeks
  14. Fruiting Time – 12 to 16 weeks
  15. Suitable Temperature – 21°C to 35°C
  16. Season – Spring to summer
  17. Harvesting – Summer
HOW TO GROW WATERMELON FROM SEEDS
  1. Take a Seedling Tray and fill it with Cocopeat.
  2. Make ½ inch deep hole and put 1 seed in each hole.
  3. Fill the hole with Cocopeat and spray with water using spray gun or spray bottle.
  4. Keep the soil moist not soggy.
  5. Seeds will germinate within 1-2 weeks.
  6. Full sunlight is needed.
  7. The time to fruit is 12-16 weeks.
ALTERNATE METHOD
  1. Take a Medium Size Pot and add a Potting Mix.
  2. If planting in the soil add Neem Cake Powder, Vermicompost and Seaweed.
ALTERNATE NAME

Botanical name: Citrillus lunatus

watermelon seed in hindi: Tarbooj (तरबूज)

watermelon seed in tamil: Tarpoosani (தர்பூசணி)

watermelon seed in telugu: Puccakaya (పుచ్చకాయ)

watermelon seed in kannada: Kallangadi (ಕಲ್ಲಂಗಡಿ)

watermelon seed in bengali: Tarmuja (তরমুজ)

watermelon seed in marathi: Tarbuja (टरबूज)

watermelon seed in malayalam: Tannimattan (തണ്ണിമത്തൻ)

Other Name : water mellon, watermilon

How to buy watermelon seeds/plant seeds online in India?

The Affordable Organic Store is the best site to buy watermelon seeds online in India with free delivery across India. You can get the best gardening seeds and the most affordable gardening seeds on The Affordable Organic Store.  The Affordable Organic Store is your one-stop shop to buy vegetable seeds online, to buy herbs seeds online, to buy flowers seeds online, to buy microgreen seeds online and to buy fruits seeds online for gardening needs. You can also buy manure online here. You can also buy pots online for gardening, gardening tools online. You can also buy cheap seeds online in The Affordable Organic Store. You can also buy Indian vegetable seeds online here. You also get free seeds on every purchase of seeds.

Weight 0.002 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Watermelon Seeds (3 seeds)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    Open chat
    1
    Chat With Us
    Hello, How can I help you?