The Affordable Organic Store

Muskmelon Seeds (3 seeds)

10

Buy the finest Muskmelon Seeds Online for Gardening only for Rs.10 with free Home Delivery across India only at The Affordable Organic Store now.

Availability: In stock

Quantity Price
1 - 2 10
3 - 4 9
5+ 8
SKU: TA100299 Category:

Melons are a refreshing delight that can be grown in your home garden. They are fruiting vines with lots of health benefits. Try our Non-GMO Muskmelon Seeds. To know more click here (Youtube).

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Number of seeds in a packet – 3

PLANT DESCRIPTION
  1. Difficulty Level – Moderate
  2. Vine Height – 6 to 8ft.
  3. Requires support of stakes or trellis.
  4. Bears unisexual flowers that need cross-pollination for fruiting.
  5. Type – Outdoor
  6. Feed – Vermicompost for nutrients every week, Seaweed for better germination, and Epsom salt for fruits once a month.
  7. Watering – Everyday
  8. Sunlight – Full sunlight
  9. Germination Time – 1 to 2 weeks
  10. Repotting Time – 3 to 4 weeks
  11. Flowering Time – 7 to 8 weeks
  12. Fruiting Time – 13 to 14 weeks
  13. Suitable Temperature – 27 to 30°C
  14. Season – Spring to summer
  15. Sowing – November to February
HOW TO GROW MUSKMELON FROM SEEDS
  1. Soak the seeds in a wet tissue overnight before planting.
  2. Take a Seedling Tray and fill it with Cocopeat.
  3. Make ½ inch deep hole and put 1 seed in each hole.
  4. Fill the hole with Cocopeat and spray with water using a spray gun or spray bottle.
  5. Keep the soil moist not soggy.
  6. Seeds will germinate within 1-2 weeks.
  7. Full sunlight is needed.
  8. The time to fruit is 13-14 weeks.
ALTERNATE METHOD
  1. Take a Medium Size Pot and add a Potting Mix.
  2. If planting in the soil add Neem Cake Powder, Vermicompost, and Seaweed.
ALTERNATE NAME

Botanical name: Cucumis melo

muskmelon seed in hindi: Karbujaa (खरबूजा)

muskmelon seed in tamil: mulampazham(முலாம்பழம்)

muskmelon seed in telugu: Karbhuja(కర్బూజ)

muskmelon seed in kannada: Kasturi (ಕಸ್ತೂರಿ)

muskmelon seed in bengali: Kasturi (কস্তুরী)

muskmelon seed in marathi: Kasturi (कस्तूरी)

muskmelon seed in malayalam: Mulamphalam (മസ്‌ക്മെലൻ)

Other names: Musk melon, Muskmelon, Muskmalon, Muskmelon seeds, muskmelun

How to buy muskmelon seeds/plant seeds online in India?

The Affordable Organic Store is the best site to buy muskmelon seeds online in India with free delivery across India. You can get the best gardening seeds and the most affordable gardening seeds on The Affordable Organic Store.  The Affordable Organic Store is your one-stop shop to buy vegetable seeds online, to buy herbs seeds online, to buy flowers seeds online, to buy microgreen seeds online, and to buy fruits seeds online for gardening needs. You can also buy manure online here. You can also buy pots online for gardening, gardening tools online. You can also buy cheap seeds online in The Affordable Organic Store. You can also buy Indian vegetable seeds online here. You also get free seeds on every purchase of seeds.

Weight 0.002 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Muskmelon Seeds (3 seeds)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
    Open chat
    1
    Chat With Us
    Hello, How can I help you?