Microgreen Sesame Seeds (10 gms)

35

Buy the finest Microgreen Sesame Seeds Online for Gardening only for Rs.35 with free Home Delivery across India only at The Affordable Organic Store now.

(1 customer review)

Only 48 left in stock

This is an image of a bunch of bright green microgreen sesame plants sowed in earthy soil kept against white color background.
Microgreen Sesame Seeds (10 gms) 35
Less than 48 items left!
Free shipping on all orders over ₹150
  • Quality products at competitive prices
  • Loyalty rewards program for returning customers
  • Order yours before 2.30pm for fast dispatch
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Sesame is a small seed that makes a great, nutritious addition to many a meal. Sprinkle it on salads, sandwiches, stir fry, desserts, and soufflés. It is quite innocuous due to its size and tenderness when sprouted. Try our Non-GMO Microgreen Sesame Seeds. Also, check out our workshops for more details.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Number of seeds in a packet – 10 grams of seeds

PLANT DESCRIPTION
  1. Type – indoor (balcony/ terrace)
  2. Aroma – strong nutty smell
  3. Flavor – nutty flavor
  4. Feed – Vermicompost for nutrients every week, Seaweed once a month for greener leaves, and Epsom salt for better blooming once a month
  5. Watering – once a week
  6. Sunlight – full sunlight with partial shade
  7. Germination Time – 5 – 7 days
  8. Suitable Temperature – 75°F – 95°F
  9. Season – annual
  10. Sowing – september – november
HOW TO GROW MICROFREEN SESAME FROM SEEDS
  1. Soak the seeds for 2 – 8 hours before planting.
  2. Take a Growbag and fill it with Cocopeat.
  3. Sprinkle the seeds around the Growbag.
  4. Cover the seeds lightly with Cocopeat and spray with water.
  5. Water once a week.
  6. Seeds will germinate within a day.
  7. Full sunlight with partial shade is needed until germination.
  8. The time to harvest is a week.
ALTERNATE METHOD
  1. Take a Medium Size Pot and add a Potting Mix.
  2. If planting in the soil add Neem Cake PowderVermicompost, and Seaweed.
ALTERNATE NAME

Botanical name: Sesamum indicum
microgreen sesame seed in hindi: maikrogreen til ke beej (माइक्रोग्रीन तिल के बीज)
microgreen sesame seed in tamil: maikrokirin el vitai (மைக்ரோகிரீன் எள் விதை)
microgreen sesame seed in telugu: maikrogrin nuvvula ginnja (మైక్రోగ్రీన్ నువ్వుల గింజ)
microgreen sesame seed in kannada: maikrogrin ellina bija (ಮೈಕ್ರೋಗ್ರೀನ್ ಎಳ್ಳಿನ ಬೀಜ)
microgreen sesame seed in marathi: suksma hirave tila (सूक्ष्म हिरवे तीळ)
microgreen sesame seed in malayalam: microgreen ellu (മൈക്രോഗ്രീൻ എള്ള്)
Other name: Benne

 

Additional information

Weight10.0 g
Availability

Days to Harvest

Growing container type

Growing Season

Growth Pattern

Erect

Ideal Location

,

Number of Seeds / Size

10 Seeds

Sowing Time

All Time

Type of Seeds

1 review for Microgreen Sesame Seeds (10 gms)

  1. Shruti SInha

    Great 👍🏻

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *